Nations Geo

FranceFrance

Local Name:FRRépublique française
Capital:Paris
ISO2:FR
ISO3:FRA
Emoji:🇫🇷
Population:64,842,724
Languages:FR French
France map

Location

France is a country located in Western Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Western Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:643,801.00 Square Kilometers 400,124.92 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.434045%
Share of Europe land:6.324175%
Geographic Coordinates:47°0'N, 2°0'N
Latitude:47.0
Longitude:2.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border France

France shares its borders with 10 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of France.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Brazil219°Southwest
Germany52°Northeast
Andorra184°South
Monaco130°Southeast
Spain210°South Southwest
Belgium25°North Northeast
Luxembourg44°Northeast
Italy121°East Southeast
Switzerland92°East
Suriname229°Southwest

Cities Of France