Nations Geo

LuxembourgLuxembourg

Local Name:FRLuxembourg
DELuxemburg
LBLëtzebuerg
Capital:Luxembourg
ISO2:LU
ISO3:LUX
Emoji:🇱🇺
Population:659,079
Languages:FR French with another 2 languages
Luxembourg map

Location

Luxembourg is a country located in Western Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Western Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:2,586.40 Square Kilometers 1,607.46 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.001744%
Share of Europe land:0.025407%
Geographic Coordinates:49°46'N, 6°7'N
Latitude:49.77
Longitude:6.13

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Luxembourg

Luxembourg shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Luxembourg.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
France224°Southwest
Germany63°East Northeast
Belgium312°Northwest

Cities Of Luxembourg