Nations Geo

GermanyGermany

Local Name:DEDeutschland
Capital:Berlin
ISO2:DE
ISO3:DEU
Emoji:­čçę­čç¬
Population:83,137,027
Languages:DE German
Germany map

Location

Germany is a country located in Western Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Western Europe ÔÇ║ Europe & Central Asia
Area:357,587.77 Square Kilometers 222,242.24 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.241082%
Share of Europe land:3.51265%
Geographic Coordinates:51°0'N, 10°0'N
Latitude:51.0
Longitude:10.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Germany

Germany shares its borders with 9 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Germany.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
France232┬░Southwest
Czech Republic111┬░East Southeast
Belgium263┬░West
Luxembourg243┬░West Southwest
Denmark0┬░North
Poland79┬░East
Switzerland195┬░South Southwest
Austria139┬░Southeast
Netherlands295┬░West-Northwest

Cities Of Germany