Nations Geo

AustriaAustria

Local Name:DERepublik Österreich
Capital:Vienna
ISO2:AT
ISO3:AUT
Emoji:🇦🇹
Population:8,967,369
Languages:DE German with another 1 languages
Austria map

Location

Austria is a country located in Western Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Western Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:83,878.99 Square Kilometers 52,131.13 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.05655%
Share of Europe land:0.823959%
Geographic Coordinates:48°0'N, 14°0'N
Latitude:48.0
Longitude:14.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Austria

Austria shares its borders with 8 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Austria.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Germany319°Northwest
Czech Republic41°Northeast
Slovakia75°East Northeast
Slovenia161°South Southeast
Hungary106°East Southeast
Liechtenstein254°West Southwest
Italy190°South
Switzerland252°West Southwest

Cities Of Austria