Nations Geo

SloveniaSlovenia

Local Name:SLSlovenija
Capital:Ljubljana
ISO2:SI
ISO3:SVN
Emoji:🇸🇮
Population:2,118,034
Languages:SL Slovene
Slovenia map

Location

Slovenia is a country located in Southern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Southern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:20,273.00 Square Kilometers 12,599.75 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.013668%
Share of Europe land:0.199145%
Geographic Coordinates:46°0'N, 15°0'N
Latitude:46.0
Longitude:15.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Slovenia

Slovenia shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Slovenia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Croatia156°South Southeast
Hungary70°East Northeast
Italy207°South Southwest
Austria341°North Northwest

Cities Of Slovenia