Nations Geo

CroatiaCroatia

Local Name:HRHrvatska
Capital:Zagreb
ISO2:HR
ISO3:HRV
Emoji:🇭🇷
Population:3,992,039
Languages:HR Croatian
Croatia map

Location

Croatia is a country located in Southern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Southern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:56,594.00 Square Kilometers 35,173.40 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.038155%
Share of Europe land:0.555933%
Geographic Coordinates:45°15'N, 15°28'N
Latitude:45.25
Longitude:15.466667

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Croatia

Croatia shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Croatia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Slovenia336°North Northwest
Bosnia and Herzegovina124°Southeast
Montenegro132°Southeast
Hungary54°Northeast
Serbia108°East Southeast

Cities Of Croatia