Nations Geo

Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina

Local Name:BSBosna i Hercegovina
Capital:Sarajevo
ISO2:BA
ISO3:BIH
Emoji:🇧🇦
Population:3,194,905
Languages:HR Croatian with another 2 languages
Bosnia and Herzegovina map

Location

Bosnia and Herzegovina is a country located in Southern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Southern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:51,197.00 Square Kilometers 31,819.14 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.034517%
Share of Europe land:0.502917%
Geographic Coordinates:44°0'N, 18°0'N
Latitude:44.0
Longitude:18.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bosnia and Herzegovina shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Croatia304°Northwest
Montenegro144°Southeast
Serbia91°East

Cities Of Bosnia and herzegovina