Nations Geo

Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina Population

Population of Bosnia and Herzegovina Today
3,195,767
Live
Wednesday, May 22, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Bosnia and Herzegovina

In Bosnia and Herzegovina, the population is 3,195,767 as of Wednesday, May 22, 2024, with a growth rate of -0.4% per year, 71 births per day, and 104 deaths per day. The population of Bosnia and Herzegovina is equivalent to 0.04% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:3,195,767
Density (P/Km²):62 People per km² (39 People per mi²).
Daily births:71
Daily deaths:104
Equivalent world:0.04% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:-0.4%
Median age:42 Years and 5 Months.

10 Years Bosnia and Herzegovina Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20143,595,21431,46344,049-1.35%3,546,607
20153,546,92131,31142,532-1.28%3,501,449
20163,501,72731,30840,609-1.19%3,459,986
20173,460,24531,16640,917-1.18%3,419,587
20183,419,80930,95941,164-1.16%3,380,208
20193,380,44929,75441,386-1.18%3,340,729
20203,340,97428,68546,952-1.36%3,295,537
20213,295,84127,64651,587-1.52%3,245,678
20223,246,04526,76451,298-0.77%3,220,921
20233,221,00826,27946,099-0.63%3,200,619

Bosnia and Herzegovina Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,440,255,8860.22%
China1,425,249,3140.22%
United States341,612,1010.94%
Indonesia279,547,3511.14%
Pakistan244,668,3191.31%
Nigeria228,529,9071.4%
Brazil217,503,8711.47%
Bangladesh174,505,2801.83%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.