Nations Geo

HungaryHungary

Local Name:HUMagyarország
Capital:Budapest
ISO2:HU
ISO3:HUN
Emoji:🇭🇺
Population:10,055,944
Languages:HU Hungarian
Hungary map

Location

Hungary is a country located in Eastern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Eastern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:93,011.40 Square Kilometers 57,806.96 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.062707%
Share of Europe land:0.913668%
Geographic Coordinates:47°0'N, 19°0'N
Latitude:47.0
Longitude:19.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Hungary

Hungary shares its borders with 7 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Hungary.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Ukraine77°East Northeast
Slovakia18°North Northeast
Slovenia250°West Southwest
Romania103°East Southeast
Croatia234°Southwest
Austria286°West-Northwest
Serbia156°South Southeast

Cities Of Hungary