Nations Geo

SlovakiaSlovakia

Local Name:SKSlovenská republika
Capital:Bratislava
ISO2:SK
ISO3:SVK
Emoji:🇸🇰
Population:5,744,337
Languages:SK Slovak
Slovakia map

Location

Slovakia is a country located in Eastern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Eastern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:49,035.00 Square Kilometers 30,475.45 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.033059%
Share of Europe land:0.48168%
Geographic Coordinates:49°0'N, 20°0'N
Latitude:49.0
Longitude:20.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Slovakia

Slovakia shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Slovakia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Ukraine90°East
Czech Republic280°West
Hungary198°South Southwest
Poland348°North Northwest
Austria255°West Southwest

Cities Of Slovakia