Nations Geo

Czech RepublicCzech Republic

Local Name:CSČeská republika
Capital:Prague
ISO2:CZ
ISO3:CZE
Emoji:🇨🇿
Population:10,493,471
Languages:CS Czech
Czech Republic map

Location

Czech Republic is a country located in Eastern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Eastern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:78,866.00 Square Kilometers 49,015.54 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.053171%
Share of Europe land:0.774715%
Geographic Coordinates:49°30'N, 16°0'N
Latitude:49.5
Longitude:16.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Czech Republic

Czech Republic shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Czech Republic.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Germany291°West-Northwest
Slovakia100°East
Poland37°Northeast
Austria221°Southwest

Cities Of Czech republic