Nations Geo

Czech RepublicCzech Republic Population

Population of Czech Republic Today
10,503,085
Live
Wednesday, May 29, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Czech Republic

In Czech Republic, the population is 10,503,085 as of Wednesday, May 29, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.07% per year, 268 births per day, and 308 deaths per day. The population of Czech Republic is equivalent to 0.13% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:10,503,085
Density (P/Km²):136 People per km² (85 People per mi²).
Daily births:268
Daily deaths:308
Equivalent world:0.13% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.07%
Median age:43 Years and 5 Months.

10 Years Czech Republic Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202010,537,911107,036124,567-0.13%10,524,001
201910,535,831109,738111,6820.02%10,537,938
201810,533,355111,903112,6140.02%10,535,883
201710,529,255112,677111,4030.04%10,533,361
201610,525,926111,541107,9050.03%10,529,294
202110,523,996103,948134,058-0.25%10,497,476
201510,521,669110,124111,1610.04%10,525,878
201410,512,694109,498105,5260.09%10,521,630
202210,497,505101,555130,607-0.07%10,490,472
202310,490,46799,736112,1000.09%10,500,118

Czech Republic Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,440,509,5890.73%
China1,425,236,9950.74%
United States341,647,3883.07%
Indonesia279,591,0303.76%
Pakistan244,760,3274.29%
Nigeria228,634,6084.59%
Brazil217,527,1474.83%
Bangladesh174,539,1846.02%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.