Nations Geo

PolandPoland

Local Name:PLRzeczpospolita Polska
Capital:Warsaw
ISO2:PL
ISO3:POL
Emoji:­čçÁ­čç▒
Population:41,479,380
Languages:PL Polish
Poland map

Location

Poland is a country located in Eastern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Eastern Europe ÔÇ║ Europe & Central Asia
Area:312,683.00 Square Kilometers 194,333.75 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.210808%
Share of Europe land:3.071542%
Geographic Coordinates:52°0'N, 19°0'N
Latitude:52.0
Longitude:19.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Poland

Poland shares its borders with 7 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Poland.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Russia69┬░East Northeast
Germany259┬░West
Belarus74┬░East Northeast
Ukraine109┬░East Southeast
Czech Republic217┬░Southwest
Slovakia168┬░South Southeast
Lithuania42┬░Northeast

Cities Of Poland