Nations Geo

LithuaniaLithuania

Local Name:LTLietuva
Capital:Vilnius
ISO2:LT
ISO3:LTU
Emoji:🇱🇹
Population:2,700,999
Languages:LT Lithuanian
Lithuania map

Location

Lithuania is a country located in Northern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Northern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:65,300.00 Square Kilometers 40,584.21 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.044025%
Share of Europe land:0.641454%
Geographic Coordinates:55°12'N, 24°0'N
Latitude:55.2
Longitude:24.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Lithuania

Lithuania shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Lithuania.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Russia71°East Northeast
Belarus125°Southeast
Latvia17°North Northeast
Sweden320°Northwest
Poland222°Southwest

Cities Of Lithuania