Nations Geo

LatviaLatvia

Local Name:LVLatvija
Capital:Riga
ISO2:LV
ISO3:LVA
Emoji:🇱🇻
Population:1,814,797
Languages:LV Latvian
Latvia map

Location

Latvia is a country located in Northern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Northern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:64,589.00 Square Kilometers 40,142.32 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.043545%
Share of Europe land:0.63447%
Geographic Coordinates:57°0'N, 25°0'N
Latitude:57.0
Longitude:25.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Latvia

Latvia shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Latvia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Russia73°East Northeast
Belarus153°South Southeast
Estonia14°North Northeast
Sweden307°Northwest
Lithuania197°South Southwest