Nations Geo

BelarusBelarus

Local Name:RUРеспублика Беларусь
BEБеларусь
Capital:Minsk
ISO2:BY
ISO3:BLR
Emoji:🇧🇾
Population:9,458,294
Languages:RU Russian with another 1 languages
Belarus map

Location

Belarus is a country located in Eastern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Eastern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:207,595.00 Square Kilometers 129,021.13 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.139959%
Share of Europe land:2.039244%
Geographic Coordinates:53°31'N, 28°2'N
Latitude:53.528333333
Longitude:28.046666666

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Belarus

Belarus shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Belarus.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Russia68°East Northeast
Latvia333°North Northwest
Ukraine151°South Southeast
Poland254°West Southwest
Lithuania305°Northwest

Cities Of Belarus