Nations Geo

SwedenSweden

Local Name:SVSverige
Capital:Stockholm
ISO2:SE
ISO3:SWE
Emoji:🇸🇪
Population:10,649,057
Languages:SV Swedish
Sweden map

Location

Sweden is a country located in Northern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Northern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:528,861.06 Square Kilometers 328,689.29 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.356553%
Share of Europe land:5.195099%
Geographic Coordinates:61°0'N, 15°0'N
Latitude:61.0
Longitude:15.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Sweden

Sweden shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Sweden.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Norway335°North Northwest
Finland53°Northeast
Denmark207°South Southwest

Cities Of Sweden