Nations Geo

DenmarkDenmark

Local Name:DAKongeriget Danmark
Capital:Copenhagen
ISO2:DK
ISO3:DNK
Emoji:🇩🇰
Population:5,928,900
Languages:DA Danish
Denmark map

Location

Denmark is a Territories or Dependencies located in Northern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Northern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:42,925.46 Square Kilometers 26,678.35 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.02894%
Share of Europe land:0.421665%
Geographic Coordinates:56°0'N, 10°0'N
Latitude:56.0
Longitude:10.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Denmark

Denmark shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Denmark.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Germany180°South
Norway3°North
Sweden27°North Northeast

Cities Of Denmark