Nations Geo

NorwayNorway

Local Name:NNKongeriket Noreg
NBKongeriket Norge
Capital:Oslo
ISO2:NO
ISO3:NOR
Emoji:🇳🇴
Population:5,499,382
Languages:NN Nynorsk with another 3 languages
Norway map

Location

Norway is a country located in Northern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Northern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:385,207.00 Square Kilometers 239,407.71 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.259703%
Share of Europe land:3.783959%
Geographic Coordinates:65°0'N, 11°0'N
Latitude:65.0
Longitude:11.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Norway

Norway shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Norway.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Russia87°East
Finland90°East
Sweden155°South Southeast

Cities Of Norway