Nations Geo

FinlandFinland

Local Name:FISuomi
SVFinland
Capital:Helsinki
ISO2:FI
ISO3:FIN
Emoji:🇫🇮
Population:5,546,286
Languages:FI Finnish with another 1 languages
Finland map

Location

Finland is a country located in Northern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Northern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:338,424.38 Square Kilometers 210,332.12 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.228163%
Share of Europe land:3.324405%
Geographic Coordinates:65°0'N, 27°0'N
Latitude:65.0
Longitude:27.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Finland

Finland shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Finland.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Russia87°East
Norway270°West
Sweden233°Southwest

Cities Of Finland