Nations Geo

EstoniaEstonia

Local Name:ETEesti Vabariik
Capital:Tallinn
ISO2:EE
ISO3:EST
Emoji:🇪🇪
Population:1,320,132
Languages:ET Estonian
Estonia map

Location

Estonia is a country located in Northern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Northern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:45,339.00 Square Kilometers 28,178.37 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.030567%
Share of Europe land:0.445373%
Geographic Coordinates:59°0'N, 26°0'N
Latitude:59.0
Longitude:26.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Estonia

Estonia shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Estonia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Russia76°East Northeast
Latvia194°South Southwest