Nations Geo

PolandPoland Population

Population of Poland Today
40,352,644
Live
Wednesday, April 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Poland

In Poland, the population is 40,352,644 as of Wednesday, April 24, 2024, with a growth rate of -1.75% per year, 1,085 births per day, and 1,140 deaths per day. The population of Poland is equivalent to 0.5% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:40,352,644
Density (P/Km²):131 People per km² (82 People per mi²).
Daily births:1,085
Daily deaths:1,140
Equivalent world:0.5% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:-1.75%
Median age:40 Years and 4 Months.

10 Years Poland Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202341,477,607423,741416,348-2.2%40,564,685
201438,589,731385,896377,375-0.04%38,573,909
201538,574,014379,211395,527-0.11%38,532,354
201838,533,677399,342415,046-0.06%38,509,401
201638,532,278390,297388,657-0%38,531,893
201738,531,947407,670403,9580%38,533,488
201938,509,236382,527410,825-0.08%38,478,044
202038,477,966372,990471,412-0.26%38,378,693
202138,378,767363,427502,541-0.37%38,236,382
202238,236,684353,840479,3038.14%41,347,621

Poland Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,439,256,0252.8%
China1,425,297,8652.83%
United States341,473,03211.82%
Indonesia279,375,20814.44%
Pakistan244,305,71116.52%
Nigeria228,117,27317.69%
Brazil217,412,14118.56%
Bangladesh174,371,66423.14%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.