Nations Geo

ItalyItaly

Local Name:ITItalia
Capital:Rome
ISO2:IT
ISO3:ITA
Emoji:🇮🇹
Population:58,720,007
Languages:IT Italian
Italy map

Location

Italy is a country located in Southern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Southern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:301,338.00 Square Kilometers 187,282.78 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.203159%
Share of Europe land:2.960098%
Geographic Coordinates:42°30'N, 12°30'N
Latitude:42.5
Longitude:12.5

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Italy

Italy shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Italy.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
France301°West-Northwest
Slovenia27°North Northeast
Malta166°South Southeast
San Marino359°North
Switzerland324°Northwest
Austria10°North

Cities Of Italy