Nations Geo

San MarinoSan Marino

Local Name:ITSerenissima Repubblica di San Marco
Capital:San Marino
ISO2:SM
ISO3:SMR
Emoji:🇸🇲
Population:33,593
Languages:IT Italian
San Marino map

Location

San Marino is a country located in Southern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Southern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:61.20 Square Kilometers 38.04 Square Miles
Share of world land:4.1E-5%
Share of Europe land:0.000601%
Geographic Coordinates:43°55'N, 12°27'N
Latitude:43.933333333
Longitude:12.466666666

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border San Marino

San Marino shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of San Marino.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Italy179°South