Nations Geo

MaltaMalta

Local Name:MTMalta
Capital:Valletta
ISO2:MT
ISO3:MLT
Emoji:🇲🇹
Population:534,409
Languages:EN English with another 1 languages
Malta map

Location

Malta is a country located in Southern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Southern Europe › Middle East & North Africa
Area:316.00 Square Kilometers 196.40 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.000213%
Share of Europe land:0.003104%
Geographic Coordinates:35°52'N, 14°30'N
Latitude:35.883333333
Longitude:14.5

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Malta

Malta shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Malta.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Italy346°North Northwest

Cities Of Malta