Nations Geo

SwitzerlandSwitzerland

Local Name:RMConfederaziun svizra
FRConfédération suisse
DESchweizerische Eidgenossenschaft
ITConfederazione Svizzera
Capital:Bern
ISO2:CH
ISO3:CHE
Emoji:🇨🇭
Population:8,783,320
Languages:RM Romansh with another 3 languages
Switzerland map

Location

Switzerland is a country located in Western Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Western Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:41,285.00 Square Kilometers 25,658.79 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.027834%
Share of Europe land:0.40555%
Geographic Coordinates:46°47'N, 8°13'N
Latitude:46.798562
Longitude:8.231973

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Switzerland

Switzerland shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Switzerland.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
France272°West
Germany15°North Northeast
Liechtenstein68°East Northeast
Italy144°Southeast
Austria72°East Northeast

Cities Of Switzerland