Nations Geo

LiechtensteinLiechtenstein

Local Name:DELiechtenstein
Capital:Vaduz
ISO2:LI
ISO3:LIE
Emoji:🇱🇮
Population:39,750
Languages:DE German
Liechtenstein map

Location

Liechtenstein is a country located in Western Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Western Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:160.00 Square Kilometers 99.44 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.000108%
Share of Europe land:0.001572%
Geographic Coordinates:47°8'N, 9°33'N
Latitude:47.145
Longitude:9.553889

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Liechtenstein.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Switzerland248°West Southwest
Austria74°East Northeast