Nations Geo

BelgiumBelgium

Local Name:FRRoyaume de Belgique
DEKönigreich Belgien
NLKoninkrijk België
Capital:Brussels
ISO2:BE
ISO3:BEL
Emoji:🇧🇪
Population:11,704,085
Languages:FR French with another 2 languages
Belgium map

Location

Belgium is a country located in Western Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Western Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:30,688.00 Square Kilometers 19,072.72 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.02069%
Share of Europe land:0.301454%
Geographic Coordinates:50°38'N, 4°40'N
Latitude:50.641111111
Longitude:4.668055555

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Belgium

Belgium shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Belgium.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
France205°South Southwest
Germany83°East
Luxembourg132°Southeast
Netherlands18°North Northeast

Cities Of Belgium