Nations Geo

SpainSpain

Local Name:ESReino de España
Capital:Madrid
ISO2:ES
ISO3:ESP
Emoji:đŸ‡Ș🇾
Population:47,520,940
Languages:ES Spanish
Spain map

Location

Spain is a country located in Southern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Southern Europe â€ș Europe & Central Asia
Area:505,990.00 Square Kilometers 314,474.83 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.341134%
Share of Europe land:4.970432%
Geographic Coordinates:40°12'N, 3°30'S
Latitude:40.2
Longitude:-3.5

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Spain

Spain shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Spain.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Morocco193°South Southwest
France30°North Northeast
Andorra58°East Northeast
Portugal251°West Southwest

Cities Of Spain