Nations Geo

PortugalPortugal

Local Name:PTRepública Portuguesa
Capital:Lisbon
ISO2:PT
ISO3:PRT
Emoji:🇵🇹
Population:10,221,473
Languages:MWL Mirandese with another 1 languages
Portugal map

Location

Portugal is a country located in Southern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Southern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:92,212.00 Square Kilometers 57,310.13 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.062168%
Share of Europe land:0.905815%
Geographic Coordinates:38°42'N, 9°10'S
Latitude:38.7
Longitude:-9.183333333

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Portugal

Portugal shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Portugal.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Spain71°East Northeast

Cities Of Portugal