Nations Geo

MoroccoMorocco

Local Name:ARالمملكة المغربية
Capital:Rabat
ISO2:MA
ISO3:MAR
Emoji:🇲🇦
Population:38,088,822
Languages:AR Arabic with another 1 languages
Morocco map

Location

Morocco is a country located in Northern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Northern Africa › Middle East & North Africa
Area:446,550.00 Square Kilometers 277,532.63 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.30106%
Share of Africa land:1.470365%
Geographic Coordinates:32°0'N, 6°0'S
Latitude:32.0
Longitude:-6.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Morocco

Morocco shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Morocco.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Mauritania202°South Southwest
Algeria123°East Southeast
Spain13°North Northeast

Cities Of Morocco