Nations Geo

MauritaniaMauritania

Local Name:ARالجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية
Capital:Nouakchott
ISO2:MR
ISO3:MRT
Emoji:🇲🇷
Population:4,968,058
Languages:AR Arabic
Mauritania map

Location

Mauritania is a country located in Western Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Western Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:1,030,700.00 Square Kilometers 640,584.21 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.694888%
Share of Africa land:3.39381%
Geographic Coordinates:21°0'N, 11°0'S
Latitude:21.0
Longitude:-11.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Mauritania

Mauritania shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Mauritania.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Senegal205°South Southwest
Algeria57°East Northeast
Mali121°East Southeast

Cities Of Mauritania