Nations Geo

AlgeriaAlgeria

Local Name:ARالجمهورية الجزائرية الديمقراطية الشعبية
Capital:Algiers
ISO2:DZ
ISO3:DZA
Emoji:🇩🇿
Population:46,210,635
Languages:AR Arabic with another 1 languages
Algeria map

Location

Algeria is a country located in Northern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Northern Africa › Middle East & North Africa
Area:2,381,741.00 Square Kilometers 1,480,261.65 Square Miles
Share of world land:1.605747%
Share of Africa land:7.842414%
Geographic Coordinates:28°0'N, 1°0'N
Latitude:28.0
Longitude:1.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Algeria

Algeria shares its borders with 8 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Algeria.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Libya94°East
Mauritania237°West Southwest
Morocco303°West-Northwest
Niger142°Southeast
Spain343°North Northwest
Italy32°North Northeast
Mali202°South Southwest
Tunisia52°Northeast

Cities Of Algeria