Nations Geo

TunisiaTunisia

Local Name:ARتونس
Capital:Tunis
ISO2:TN
ISO3:TUN
Emoji:🇹🇳
Population:12,530,610
Languages:AR Arabic
Tunisia map

Location

Tunisia is a country located in Northern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Northern Africa › Middle East & North Africa
Area:163,610.00 Square Kilometers 101,684.28 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.110304%
Share of Africa land:0.538722%
Geographic Coordinates:34°0'N, 10°0'N
Latitude:34.0
Longitude:10.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Tunisia

Tunisia shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Tunisia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Libya139°Southeast
Algeria232°Southwest

Cities Of Tunisia