Nations Geo

LibyaLibya

Local Name:ARدولة ليبيا
Capital:Tripoli
ISO2:LY
ISO3:LBY
Emoji:🇱🇾
Population:6,948,360
Languages:AR Arabic
Libya map

Location

Libya is a country located in Northern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Northern Africa › Middle East & North Africa
Area:1,759,541.00 Square Kilometers 1,093,561.84 Square Miles
Share of world land:1.186266%
Share of Africa land:5.793681%
Geographic Coordinates:27°0'N, 17°0'N
Latitude:27.0
Longitude:17.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Libya

Libya shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Libya.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Niger212°South Southwest
Sudan130°Southeast
Algeria274°West
Chad169°South
Egypt90°East
Tunisia319°Northwest

Cities Of Libya