Nations Geo

ChadChad

Local Name:FRla République du Tchad
Capital:N'Djamena
ISO2:TD
ISO3:TCD
Emoji:🇹🇩
Population:18,731,746
Languages:AR Arabic with another 1 languages
Chad map

Location

Chad is a country located in Middle Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Middle Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:1,284,000.00 Square Kilometers 798,011.19 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.865661%
Share of Africa land:4.227856%
Geographic Coordinates:15°28'N, 19°23'N
Latitude:15.466667
Longitude:19.4

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Chad

Chad shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Chad.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Cameroon220°Southwest
Libya349°North
Niger279°West
Nigeria239°West Southwest
Sudan92°East
Central African Republic170°South

Cities Of Chad