Nations Geo

SudanSudan

Local Name:ARجمهورية السودان
Capital:Khartoum
ISO2:SD
ISO3:SDN
Emoji:🇸🇩
Population:49,249,493
Languages:AR Arabic with another 1 languages
Sudan map

Location

Sudan is a country located in Northern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Northern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:1,886,068.00 Square Kilometers 1,172,198.88 Square Miles
Share of world land:1.271569%
Share of Africa land:6.2103%
Geographic Coordinates:15°0'N, 32°0'N
Latitude:15.0
Longitude:32.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Sudan

Sudan shares its borders with 10 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Sudan.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Libya310°Northwest
Uganda178°South
Kenya158°South Southeast
Ethiopia127°Southeast
Chad272°West
Egypt346°North Northwest
Central African Republic232°Southwest
South Sudan193°South Southwest
Democratic Republic of the Congo204°South Southwest
Eritrea85°East

Cities Of Sudan