Nations Geo

Democratic Republic of the CongoDemocratic Republic of the Congo

Local Name:FRRépublique démocratique du Congo
Capital:Kinshasa
ISO2:CD
ISO3:COD
Emoji:🇨🇩
Population:105,553,303
Languages:FR French
Democratic Republic of the Congo map

Location

Democratic Republic of the Congo is a country located in Middle Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Middle Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:2,344,858.00 Square Kilometers 1,457,338.72 Square Miles
Share of world land:1.580881%
Share of Africa land:7.720968%
Geographic Coordinates:2°52'S, 23°39'N
Latitude:-2.88
Longitude:23.656111111

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Democratic Republic of the Congo

Democratic Republic of the Congo shares its borders with 11 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Cameroon310°Northwest
Uganda64°East Northeast
Rwanda81°East
Sudan24°North Northeast
Angola213°South Southwest
Tanzania107°East Southeast
Central African Republic343°North Northwest
Zambia158°South Southeast
South Sudan32°North Northeast
Burundi97°East
Republic of the Congo284°West-Northwest

Cities Of Democratic republic of the congo