Nations Geo

RwandaRwanda

Local Name:RWRwanda
Capital:Kigali
ISO2:RW
ISO3:RWA
Emoji:🇷🇼
Population:14,303,850
Languages:FR French with another 3 languages
Rwanda map

Location

Rwanda is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:26,338.00 Square Kilometers 16,369.17 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.017757%
Share of Africa land:0.086724%
Geographic Coordinates:1°56'S, 29°52'N
Latitude:-1.940277777
Longitude:29.873888888

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Rwanda

Rwanda shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Rwanda.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Uganda37°Northeast
Tanzania131°Southeast
Burundi181°South
Democratic Republic of the Congo261°West

Cities Of Rwanda