Nations Geo

UgandaUganda

Local Name:ENRepublic of Uganda
SWJamhuri ya Uganda
Capital:Kampala
ISO2:UG
ISO3:UGA
Emoji:🇺🇬
Population:49,821,912
Languages:EN English with another 1 languages
Uganda map

Location

Uganda is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:241,038.00 Square Kilometers 149,806.09 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.162506%
Share of Africa land:0.793671%
Geographic Coordinates:1°16'N, 32°23'N
Latitude:1.28
Longitude:32.39

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Uganda

Uganda shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Uganda.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Rwanda217°Southwest
Sudan358°North
Kenya101°East
Tanzania162°South Southeast
South Sudan337°North Northwest
Democratic Republic of the Congo244°West Southwest

Cities Of Uganda