Nations Geo

KenyaKenya

Local Name:ENRepublic of Kenya
SWJamhuri ya Kenya
Capital:Nairobi
ISO2:KE
ISO3:KEN
Emoji:🇰🇪
Population:55,961,760
Languages:EN English with another 1 languages
Kenya map

Location

Kenya is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:581,309.00 Square Kilometers 361,285.89 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.391913%
Share of Africa land:1.91409%
Geographic Coordinates:0°6'N, 38°0'N
Latitude:0.1
Longitude:38.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Kenya

Kenya shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Kenya.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Uganda281°West
Somalia56°Northeast
Sudan338°North Northwest
Ethiopia12°North Northeast
Tanzania206°South Southwest
South Sudan310°Northwest

Cities Of Kenya