Nations Geo

SomaliaSomalia

Local Name:SOSoomaaliya
ARجمهورية الصومال الفدرالية
Capital:Mogadishu
ISO2:SO
ISO3:SOM
Emoji:🇸🇴
Population:18,708,113
Languages:SO Somali with another 1 languages
Somalia map

Location

Somalia is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:637,657.00 Square Kilometers 396,306.40 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.429902%
Share of Africa land:2.099628%
Geographic Coordinates:6°0'N, 47°0'N
Latitude:6.0
Longitude:47.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Somalia

Somalia shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Somalia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Kenya236°Southwest
Ethiopia293°West-Northwest
Djibouti322°Northwest

Cities Of Somalia