Nations Geo

DjiboutiDjibouti

Local Name:ARجمهورية جيبوتي
FRRépublique de Djibouti
Capital:Djibouti
ISO2:DJ
ISO3:DJI
Emoji:🇩🇯
Population:1,146,586
Languages:AR Arabic with another 1 languages
Djibouti map

Location

Djibouti is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Middle East & North Africa
Area:23,200.00 Square Kilometers 14,418.89 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.015641%
Share of Africa land:0.076391%
Geographic Coordinates:11°48'N, 42°25'N
Latitude:11.8
Longitude:42.433333

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Djibouti

Djibouti shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Djibouti.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Somalia142°Southeast
Ethiopia220°Southwest
Eritrea312°Northwest

Cities Of Djibouti