Nations Geo

EritreaEritrea

Local Name:ARإرتريا
TIኤርትራ
Capital:Asmara
ISO2:ER
ISO3:ERI
Emoji:🇪🇷
Population:3,796,208
Languages:AR Arabic with another 2 languages
Eritrea map

Location

Eritrea is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:117,600.00 Square Kilometers 73,088.88 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.079285%
Share of Africa land:0.387224%
Geographic Coordinates:15°28'N, 38°15'N
Latitude:15.483333
Longitude:38.25

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Eritrea

Eritrea shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Eritrea.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Sudan265°West
Ethiopia165°South Southeast
Djibouti132°Southeast

Cities Of Eritrea