Nations Geo

EthiopiaEthiopia

Local Name:AMየኢትዮጵያ ፌዴራላዊ ዲሞክራሲያዊ ሪፐብሊክ
Capital:Addis Ababa
ISO2:ET
ISO3:ETH
Emoji:🇪🇹
Population:128,593,866
Languages:AM Amharic
Ethiopia map

Location

Ethiopia is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:1,104,300.00 Square Kilometers 686,326.91 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.744509%
Share of Africa land:3.636154%
Geographic Coordinates:9°0'N, 40°0'N
Latitude:9.0
Longitude:40.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Ethiopia

Ethiopia shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Ethiopia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Somalia113°East Southeast
Sudan307°Northwest
Kenya192°South Southwest
South Sudan258°West Southwest
Djibouti40°Northeast
Eritrea345°North Northwest

Cities Of Ethiopia