Nations Geo

South SudanSouth Sudan

Local Name:ENRepublic of South Sudan
Capital:Juba
ISO2:SS
ISO3:SSD
Emoji:🇸🇸
Population:11,240,685
Languages:AR Arabic with another 1 languages
South Sudan map

Location

South Sudan is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:619,745.30 Square Kilometers 385,174.21 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.417826%
Share of Africa land:2.04065%
Geographic Coordinates:7°0'N, 30°0'N
Latitude:7.0
Longitude:30.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border South Sudan

South Sudan shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of South Sudan.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Uganda157°South Southeast
Sudan13°North Northeast
Kenya130°Southeast
Ethiopia78°East Northeast
Central African Republic268°West
Democratic Republic of the Congo212°South Southwest

Cities Of South sudan