Nations Geo

Central African RepublicCentral African Republic

Local Name:FRRepublique Centrafricaine
SGKödörösêse tî Bêafrîka
Capital:Bangui
ISO2:CF
ISO3:CAF
Emoji:🇨🇫
Population:5,917,388
Languages:FR French with another 1 languages
Central African Republic map

Location

Central African Republic is a country located in Middle Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Middle Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:622,984.00 Square Kilometers 387,187.07 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.42001%
Share of Africa land:2.051314%
Geographic Coordinates:6°42'N, 20°53'N
Latitude:6.7
Longitude:20.9

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Central African Republic

Central African Republic shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Central African Republic.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Cameroon271°West
Sudan52°Northeast
Chad350°North
South Sudan88°East
Republic of the Congo216°Southwest
Democratic Republic of the Congo163°South Southeast

Cities Of Central african republic