Nations Geo

Republic of the CongoRepublic of the Congo

Local Name:FRRépublique du Congo
Capital:Brazzaville
ISO2:CG
ISO3:COG
Emoji:🇨🇬
Population:6,250,682
Languages:FR French
Republic of the Congo map

Location

Republic of the Congo is a country located in Middle Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Middle Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:342,000.00 Square Kilometers 212,554.38 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.230573%
Share of Africa land:1.126111%
Geographic Coordinates:0°45'S, 15°22'N
Latitude:-0.75
Longitude:15.383330555

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Republic of the Congo

Republic of the Congo shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Republic of the Congo.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Gabon270°West
Cameroon336°North Northwest
Angola170°South
Central African Republic36°Northeast
Democratic Republic of the Congo104°East Southeast

Cities Of Republic of the congo