Nations Geo

AngolaAngola

Local Name:PTRepública de Angola
Capital:Luanda
ISO2:AO
ISO3:AGO
Emoji:🇦🇴
Population:37,703,360
Languages:PT Portuguese
Angola map

Location

Angola is a country located in Middle Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Middle Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:1,246,700.00 Square Kilometers 774,829.09 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.840513%
Share of Africa land:4.105038%
Geographic Coordinates:12°20'S, 17°21'N
Latitude:-12.35
Longitude:17.35

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Angola

Angola shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Angola.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Gabon333°North Northwest
Namibia181°South
Zambia99°East
Republic of the Congo350°North
Democratic Republic of the Congo33°North Northeast

Cities Of Angola