Nations Geo

AngolaAngola Population

Population of Angola Today
37,406,114
Live
Saturday, February 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Angola

In Angola, the population is 37,406,114 as of Saturday, February 24, 2024, with a growth rate of 2.99% per year, 3,837 births per day, and 748 deaths per day. The population of Angola is equivalent to 0.46% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:37,406,114
Density (P/Km²):30 People per km² (19 People per mi²).
Daily births:3,837
Daily deaths:748
Equivalent world:0.46% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:2.99%
Median age:16 Years and 1 Months.

10 Years Angola Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202336,128,4021,381,742269,1333.03%37,223,093
202235,049,5721,359,723279,8993.03%36,112,275
202133,957,9751,338,792276,2783.16%35,032,405
202032,898,9971,312,910261,4893.17%33,941,237
201931,808,1791,284,366252,5303.37%32,880,751
201830,738,8871,257,353249,6883.42%31,789,850
201729,678,3691,231,485248,7023.51%30,720,377
201628,631,1221,204,674249,0633.59%29,659,552
201527,624,3201,180,604247,9673.58%28,613,271
201426,632,3531,156,171248,7333.66%27,606,298

Angola Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,437,157,7342.6%
China1,425,399,7522.62%
United States341,181,18410.96%
Indonesia279,013,95413.41%
Pakistan243,544,74715.36%
Nigeria227,251,32716.46%
Brazil217,219,63717.22%
Bangladesh174,091,26021.49%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.